Democrats have already planned to send 15 billion dollars of war goodies to Mr. Zelenski after they take office. President Trump may hold the bill on his desk unless Democrats sign off on riders of immunity from future litigation against him, Jimmy Kimmel gets fired and the exclusive right to build golf courses in Ukraine after the war.
The war has cost the west more than a trillion dollars, and Russia several hundred billion, while North Korea and China have profited from the conflict as the isolation of Russia sent more business to China (something like a quarter of a trillion dollars U.S.)
Gary– Don’t the Russian areas of Ukraine minus Crimea- look like Vietnam? What percentage of resemblance would you rate?
AI- Visually and geographically, Russian-occupied mainland Ukraine (Donbas, Zaporizhzhia, and Kherson) shares only a modest resemblance to Vietnam—roughly 20% to 30% overall—mostly limited to the shattered, muddy, shell-cratered appearance of active trench lines rather than actual climate or terrain. While combat footage of stripped trees, flooded trenches, and ruined villages can evoke historical photos of Vietnam, the two environments are fundamentally opposite in ecology and topography.
Terrain & Ecology Comparison
| Feature | Russian-Occupied Mainland Ukraine | Vietnam |
| Climate Zone | Temperate continental / semi-arid steppe | Tropical monsoon |
| Topography | Vast, flat open plains, rolling agricultural fields, river deltas | Steep jungle-covered mountains, karst limestone peaks, dense river basins |
| Vegetation | Cultivated grain/sunflower fields with narrow tree windbreaks (posadkas) | Thick triple-canopy rainforest, bamboo groves, mangrove swamps |
| Built Environment | Heavy Soviet-era industrial cities, brick/concrete mines, rail hubs | Rural agricultural villages, terraced paddies, dense urban centers |
Why Combat Footage Looks Similar (The ~20–30% Overlap)
- Defoliated “Moonscapes”: Heavy artillery barrages in eastern Ukraine strip leaves and bark off narrow tree lines, leaving splintered gray trunks that closely resemble Agent Orange-defoliated forests or bombed-out ridges in Vietnam.
- Mud and Flooded Trenches: Ukraine’s rasputitsa (spring and autumn mud seasons) turns dirt roads and trenches into deep, waterlogged quagmires similar in appearance to monsoon-soaked terrain in Southeast Asia.
- River Deltas: The lower Dnipro River floodplains in Kherson feature reed beds, marshes, and braided channels that visually mirror parts of the Mekong Delta.
⚔️ Tactical Impact of the Differences
- Visibility vs. Concealment: In Vietnam, dense jungle canopy hid troops and supply lines from aerial observation, forcing reliance on ambush tactics and ground sweeps. In eastern Ukraine, flat open fields and thin tree lines offer virtually zero overhead cover, allowing reconnaissance drones to spot movement miles away and turning the battlefield into transparent, long-range artillery and drone warfare.
Would you like to compare how modern drone warfare in Ukraine differs tactically from jungle warfare, or look at how Ukraine’s seasonal mud (rasputitsa) affects armored operations?
Gary- I meant the shape geographically.
AI- Geographically in terms of map silhouette, the Russian-occupied corridor of mainland Ukraine (excluding Crimea) shares a roughly 65% to 75% resemblance to Vietnam—both form long, narrow, S-curved coastal arcs hugging a major body of water.
If you isolate the frontline territory from Kharkiv/Luhansk down through Donetsk, Zaporizhzhia, and Kherson on a map, the geometric parallels are striking:
Silhouette & Map Geometry Comparison
| Geographic Feature | Occupied Mainland Ukraine (Excl. Crimea) | Vietnam |
| Overall Shape | Elongated, curving “crescent” or “S-band” sweeping northeast-to-southwest | Elongated, curving “S-shape” sweeping north-to-south |
| Wider Northern/Southern Ends | Bulges out in the industrial northeast (Luhansk/Donetsk) and widens again in the southwest (Kherson/Dnipro mouth) | Bulges out in the north (Red River Delta) and widens again in the south (Mekong Delta) |
| Narrow Central Waist | Pinches down into a narrow land bridge along the Zaporizhzhia/Azov coast | Pinches down into a very narrow central corridor (Quảng Bình province) |
| Coastal Border | Hugs the Sea of Azov and Black Sea along its entire southeastern/southern edge | Hugs the South China Sea along its entire eastern edge |
| Orientation | Tilted roughly 45 degrees (NE to SW) | Oriented mostly vertically (N to S) |
Key Differences That Keep It From Being a 100% Match
- Scale: Vietnam is much longer—stretching about 1,650 km (1,025 miles) from north to south—whereas the occupied mainland Ukrainian corridor is roughly 650 to 750 km (400–465 miles) end-to-end.
- Width-to-Length Ratio: Vietnam’s central waist narrows to just ~50 km (31 miles) wide, making it proportionally skinnier than Russia’s Azov land bridge (which is generally 80–120 km wide).
- The Crimean “Anchor”: Excluding Crimea removes the big diamond-shaped peninsula hanging off the bottom—without that appendage, the remaining mainland ribbon looks remarkably like a tilted, slightly stockier version of Vietnam.
Would you like to look at how the narrow width of that Zaporizhzhia “land bridge” creates strategic supply bottlenecks similar to Vietnam’s narrow central waist?
Gary- Sure
AI- Both the narrow Zaporizhzhia “land bridge” and Vietnam’s slender central waist create severe logistical choke points where an entire theater’s supply lines are forced through a thin, easily interdicted coastal corridor. Because neither geography allows armies to bypass the narrow middle overland without crossing international borders or open sea, both corridors become prime targets for deep strikes and isolation campaigns.
Logistics & Choke-Point Comparison
| Strategic Factor | Zaporizhzhia “Land Bridge” (Ukraine) | Central Vietnam Waist (Quảng Bình / DMZ) |
| Corridor Width | ~80–120 km (50–75 miles) between the frontline and the Sea of Azov | ~50–65 km (31–40 miles) between the Laotian border and the South China Sea |
| Primary Arteries | M14 coastal highway, newly built Rostov–Mariupol–Melitopol–Crimea railway, and a few inland roads | Highway 1 (coastal route), coastal rail lines, and parallel mountain trails |
| Vulnerability to Interdiction | Every road and rail line sits within range of Ukrainian HIMARS, Storm Shadow/SCALP cruise missiles, and long-range strike drones | Chokepoints (like Dong Hoi and the Mu Gia Pass) were heavily bombed by U.S. airpower to sever north-south flow |
| Bypass Options | Kerch Strait Bridge (vulnerable to strikes) or slow maritime ferries across the Sea of Azov | The Ho Chi Minh Trail—forcing North Vietnam to build a massive bypass network through neighboring Laos and Cambodia |
Tactical Parallels & Key Differences
- No “Sanctuary” Bypass for Russia: During the Vietnam War, North Vietnam solved its narrow coastal bottleneck by carving the Ho Chi Minh Trail through neutral Laos and Cambodia, hiding trucks beneath triple-canopy jungle. Russia has no overland bypass around the Sea of Azov—if the coastal rail line through Volnovakha, Melitopol, and Tokmak is severed, supplies to Kherson and Crimea must cross the exposed Kerch Bridge or move by ship.
- Lateral Exposure to the Frontline: Because the Zaporizhzhia corridor runs parallel to the active frontline rather than perpendicular to it, Ukrainian forces do not need to reach the coast to cut Russian logistics; advancing just 20–30 km puts standard tube artillery within range of the main east-west rail and highway arteries.
- Redundant Hardening: To compensate for this geographic vulnerability, Russia built a new overland railway closer to the Azov coast (further from the frontline) and relies on dispersed truck convoys moving at night—mirroring how Vietnamese forces dispersed cargo across thousands of smaller vehicles and night-only marches to survive constant aerial interdiction.
Would you like to look at how Russia’s newly built Rostov–Mariupol–Crimea railway changed its supply resilience, or examine how long-range strike drones are used to hunt logistics convoys along that corridor?
Gary- Russians haven’t deployed an Oreshnik for quite a while; are they stockpiling them or was the product discontinued?
AI- Russia is actively stockpiling and scaling up the production of the Oreshnik intermediate-range ballistic missile (IRBM), rather than discontinuing it. While initial deployments used components salvaged from legacy stockpiles dating back to 2014–2018, deep technical analysis of debris from subsequent strikes in 2026 confirms that a dedicated, modern assembly line has been established.
The status of the Oreshnik program is characterized by the following current operational realities:
Active and Scaling Production Line
- Domestic Supply Chain: Debris analysis from the May 2026 strike in Bila Tserkva revealed that more than half of the complex components were manufactured between 2023 and 2025. The production relies completely on Russian and Belarusian state enterprise networks (such as Angstrem and Mikron) using low-to-medium complexity semiconductor electronics rather than highly specialized western components. [1, 2]
- Mass Production Mandate: Following its first combat deployments, the Kremlin explicitly moved the system into serialized mass production. Intelligence reports from late 2026 indicate that the nuclear-capable Oreshnik program is actively being expanded alongside other advanced delivery systems like the Zircon. [1, 2, 3]
Current Stockpile and Strategic Footprint
- Limited But Growing Reserves: Because each individual Oreshnik missile carries an extreme price tag estimated between $30 million and $50 million, Russia keeps a relatively small strategic stock—estimated by Ukrainian military intelligence at up to 10 operational units in reserve. [1]
- Operational Deployments: Rather than acting as a localized battlefield weapon, the Oreshnik is treated as a strategic tool of geopolitical leverage. Systems have been deployed to combat duty at the Krichev-6 Airbase in eastern Belarus to project a direct threat capability over NATO territories and all major European capitals. [1, 2, 3]
If you want to know more about this weapon system, I can provide details on:
- The technological origin of the Oreshnik and how it relates to older Soviet-era ballistic programs.
- How its fractional orbital trajectory and multiple warhead (MIRV) bus function during a strike.
Let me know how you would like to proceed.
Gary– Are zircons used much? how many do russian rocket forces have
Russia maintains an estimated stockpile of over 120 3M22 Zircon missiles and uses them selectively for high-priority land-attack strikes rather than as a daily battlefield weapon. While originally built as a naval anti-ship missile, Russian forces increasingly fire Zircons from land-based coastal launchers in occupied Crimea during large-scale bombardments.
📊 Stockpile & Production Breakdown
- Current Reserves: According to assessments from Ukraine’s Main Intelligence Directorate (HUR), Russia holds more than 120 Zircon missiles in its arsenal. [1, 2]
- Slow Replenishment Rate: Unlike mass-produced systems like the Iskander-M (produced at roughly 65 units per month), Zircon manufacturing remains low-volume. Russian industry produced just over 30 Zircon missiles during the first seven months of 2026.
- High Unit Cost: Each 3M22 Zircon carries an estimated price tag of up to $10 million, restricting it to specialized strategic use.
🚀 Operational Usage & Role
- Selective, High-Impact Strikes: Because replenishment is slow, Russia deploys Zircons sparingly to target high-value infrastructure, command centers, and heavily defended cities like Kyiv.
- Heavy Surge Periods: Russian forces occasionally burn through reserves rapidly during major offensives. For example, Militarnyi reported that Russia fired 20 Zircons in just 19 days during July 2026—consuming roughly two-thirds of its planned annual output to overwhelm air defenses. They also continue to appear in combined mass attacks alongside Iskander-M and KN-23 missiles.
- Branch & Launch Platforms: The Zircon is operated primarily by the Russian Navy (including coastal missile troops) rather than the Strategic Rocket Forces. For land attacks in Ukraine, Russia typically launches them from modified K-300P Bastion-P mobile coastal defense systems or hardened underground silos (such as Object 100) in Crimea.
If you’d like to explore Russia’s missile arsenal further, I can compare the Zircon’s flight profile and interception rates against systems like the Kinzhal and Iskander-M, or break down Russia’s broader missile production rates. Would either of those be helpful?
Gary– interception
AI- While Russia touted the Zircon as “unstoppable,” Ukrainian air defenses have successfully intercepted roughly 25% to 41% of launched Zircons—comparable to or slightly higher than interception rates for the Kinzhal and Iskander-M. However, intercepting any of these systems requires scarce, top-tier Western air defense batteries, and success rates drop sharply during mass saturation attacks.
🛡️ Flight Profile & Interception Comparison
| Feature [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11] | 3M22 Zircon | Kh-47M2 Kinzhal | 9M723 Iskander-M |
| Launch Platform | Naval vessels / Coastal launchers (Bastion-P) | Air-launched (MiG-31K, Tu-22M3) | Ground mobile transporter (TEL) |
| Flight Profile | Quasi-ballistic / Low-stratospheric (~28 km altitude) | Air-launched ballistic (high altitude arc) | Quasi-ballistic (depressed trajectory, terminal maneuvers) |
| Cruise / Peak Speed | Mach 5.5–6 cruise; Mach 6.8–7.5 terminal dive | Up to Mach 10 (decelerates during terminal dive) | Mach 6–7 peak (decelerates to ~Mach 4–5 near target) |
| Reported Intercept Rate | ~25% – 41% (varies heavily by attack size) | ~25% – 38% (higher over heavily defended Kyiv) | ~24% overall (drops to <10% outside Patriot coverage) |
| Capable Interceptors | Patriot (PAC-3), SAMP/T | Patriot (PAC-3), SAMP/T | Patriot (PAC-3), SAMP/T |
🎯 Key Factors Driving Interception Success
- Terminal Slowdown: Debris analysis by Ukrainska Pravda indicates the Zircon behaves like a solid-propellant quasi-ballistic missile rather than a sustained scramjet cruise missile. Like the Kinzhal and Iskander-M, it slows down significantly (to around Mach 4.5) in the dense lower atmosphere during its terminal dive—putting it within the engagement envelope of hit-to-kill interceptors.
- Limited Interceptor Footprint: Only Patriot (PAC-3) and SAMP/T batteries can reliably engage these targets. Because Ukraine has a limited number of these batteries—concentrated largely around Kyiv—missiles fired at cities without high-tier coverage (such as Kharkiv, Odesa, or Dnipro) rarely get intercepted.
- Saturation Tactics: Interception rates plummet when Russia fires salvos. For example, during a massive combined strike in June 2026 involving 41 ballistic/hypersonic missiles and hundreds of drones, all eight Zircons penetrated defenses because high-tier interceptor batteries were overwhelmed.
- Short Warning Windows: Launched from occupied Crimea, a Zircon reaches southern Ukrainian cities in roughly 1 to 3 minutes and Kyiv in under 6 minutes, leaving air defense crews seconds to detect, track, and fire.
Would you like to look into how Ukraine’s Patriot and SAMP/T interceptor stockpiles are holding up against these attacks, or break down Russia’s broader missile production rates?
Gary- Isn’t Ukraine out of pat 3’s?
AI- Yes—Ukraine effectively exhausted its operational stockpile of Patriot PAC-3 interceptors in mid-October 2026, leaving its batteries largely empty and its ballistic missile interception rate plunging to roughly 7%. While small, sporadic trickles of missiles continue to arrive, Kyiv no longer has enough interceptors to defend against sustained Russian ballistic barrages.
📉 Current Stockpile & Interception Reality
- Depleted Reserves: According to reports from CNN and CBS News, Ukraine ran out of available Patriot interceptors in October 2026, leaving many launch canisters completely empty.
- Plunging Intercept Rates: Because PAC-3s are Ukraine’s primary defense against ballistic and quasi-ballistic missiles (like Iskander-M, Kinzhal, and Zircon), the depletion caused immediate vulnerability. Ukrainian air defenses intercepted only about 7% of incoming Russian ballistic missiles in October 2026—including an overnight barrage of 21 ballistic missiles on Kyiv where zero were stopped.
- Minimal Replenishment: President Volodymyr Zelenskyy stated that Ukraine has received an average of only 12 Patriot interceptors per month throughout 2026—compared to the minimum 100 per month Kyiv estimates it needs to shield its cities and power grid through winter.
🏭 Why Supplies Dried Up & The 2030 Bottleneck
- Global Inventory Strain: U.S. and allied stockpiles have been heavily drawn down not only by Ukraine, but also by intense air defense expenditure during the U.S. conflict with Iran. Meanwhile, European allies like Germany have publicly stated they have run out of spare Patriot interceptors to donate from their own inventories.
- New Deal Won’t Arrive Until 2030: On October 30, 2026, the U.S. Department of State approved a $2.1 billion sale of 500 PAC-3 MSE missiles to Ukraine, funded by Canada, Germany, Norway, and the EU. However, because these missiles must be newly manufactured by Lockheed Martin (which currently produces roughly 600–750 PAC-3s annually for all global buyers), deliveries are not expected to begin until 2030.
- Emergency Workarounds: To bridge the immediate gap for the winter of 2026–2027, Kyiv is lobbying partner nations to loan 10 to 30 interceptors from their active domestic stockpiles or let Ukraine jump the delivery queue, with the promise of backfilling those allies once the newly contracted 2030 production comes online.
Gary– Can iskander ms hit the same grid coordinate with accuracy, sequentially?
AI- Yes—Iskander-M systems regularly execute sequential “double-tap” strikes against the exact same grid coordinate, achieving a Circular Error Probable (CEP) of roughly 5 to 7 meters under optimal conditions. Because a single 9P78-1 transporter-erector-launcher (TEL) carries two missiles and can fire them within seconds of each other, Russian forces routinely program multiple missiles to hit the same spot either simultaneously or at timed intervals.
🎯 Guidance & Precision Breakdown
The Iskander-M (9M723 missile) maintains tight impact dispersion across sequential launches by layering three distinct guidance systems:
- Inertial Navigation + GLONASS: Mid-course flight relies on an inertial navigation system (INS) continuously corrected by GLONASS satellite updates. Without terminal seekers, this yields a CEP of roughly 30 to 50 meters.
- Terminal Electro-Optical / Radar Homing: In the final descent, an onboard Digital Scene-Mapping Area Correlator (DSMAC) optical or radar seeker matches live imagery of the ground against pre-loaded target reconnaissance photos. This brings accuracy down to 5–7 meters, allowing follow-up missiles to strike the same building, bunker, or air defense battery—though Ukrainian assessments note real-world accuracy can degrade depending on electronic warfare and weather.
💥 How Sequential Strikes Are Used Tactically
- “Double-Tap” Attrition: Russian forces frequently pair an Iskander-M with a reconnaissance drone overhead. They fire an initial missile (often with a cluster warhead) at a set coordinate, wait several minutes for first responders, recovery crews, or reinforcements to gather at the impact site, and then fire a second missile at the exact same grid to maximize casualties and equipment losses.
- Hardened Target Penetration: Against reinforced bunkers, bridges, or power substations, sequential hits at the same coordinate allow a second earth-penetrating warhead to exploit structural damage or craters created by the first impact. [1]
- Multi-Axis Salvos: The Royal United Services Institute (RUSI) notes that Russian forces also fire sequential 9M723 missiles from different launch directions timed to arrive at the same target within seconds of each other to complicate air defense tracking.
Caveat on Optical Homing
When the first missile detonates, the resulting smoke, dust, fire, and rubble alter the visual appearance of the target area. If a second missile arrives just seconds later while a massive dust plume is still obscuring the ground, its optical DSMAC seeker can be blinded—forcing the second missile to rely solely on GLONASS/inertial guidance (widening its potential miss radius from ~5 meters to ~30–50 meters) unless it uses a radar seeker.
Would you like to look into the different warhead types the Iskander-M uses for these sequential strikes, or explore Russia’s new extended-range Iskander-1000 variant?
Gary– I was wondering if a lead attacking missile can deliver net and wire hardened protect nets over power plants with multiple attack munitions travelling at high speed that have ground proximity fuses (perhaps 30 feet) in order to clear the way for following missiles
AI- Yes—the concept of a “breaching” or precursor missile clearing the way for follow-on strikes is a real military tactic, though using an Iskander-M with proximity-fuzed submunitions specifically to shred anti-drone nets is generally overkill and faces key physics challenges.
Anti-drone cages, steel cable nets, and wire grids installed over power transformers are designed to stop slow, lightweight drones (like Shaheds or FPVs) carrying 5–50 kg warheads—not ballistic missiles. Here is how your concept plays out in practice and why militaries approach it in specific ways:
1. Why a Heavy Ballistic Missile Usually Doesn’t Need a “Net Clearer”
- Sheer Kinetic & Explosive Mass: An Iskander-M carries a 480 to 700 kg warhead diving at Mach 4 to 5 (roughly 1,400–1,700 meters per second). Steel cables or chain-link nets built to catch a 200 kg propeller drone offer virtually zero structural resistance to a multi-ton ballistic missile body moving at hypersonic terminal velocity—the missile punches straight through the net like tissue paper without detonating prematurely or losing trajectory.
- Delay Fuzes: For hardened structures or netted transformers, ballistic missiles use delayed impact fuzes (millisecond delays). This ensures the warhead passes through outer netting, roofs, or light shielding and detonates inside the core machinery rather than on the outer wire mesh.
2. Where Your Concept Does Work: Precursor Breaching Strikes
While an Iskander doesn’t need help getting through wire nets, your idea of a lead missile with a proximity fuze clearing obstacles for follow-on munitions is directly applicable when the follow-on strike consists of drones or slower cruise missiles (which can be stopped or deflected by steel wire cages and concrete gabions):
- Airburst / Proximity Cluster Warheads: An Iskander-M equipped with a 9N722K cluster warhead (containing 54 fragmentation submunitions) or a high-explosive fragmentation warhead set to airburst at ~10 meters (30 feet) creates a massive downward blast wave and high-velocity shrapnel cone.
- Stripping Soft Defenses: That 30-foot airburst tears apart tensioned steel cables, collapses scaffolding, shreds anti-drone netting, and strips away sandbags or soft cover over a wide radius—leaving exposed transformers completely vulnerable to cheaper, slower follow-on Shahed drones or cruise missiles that would otherwise get tangled in the wire.
3. The Physics Catch: Debris vs. Follow-On Missiles
If a lead missile detonates 30 feet above a power plant to shred the protective netting, timing the second missile becomes critical:
- Fratricide & Debris: An airburst throws tons of shredded steel cable, concrete chunks, and metal shrapnel hundreds of feet into the air. If a second missile arrives 1–3 seconds later, flying through that debris cloud can damage its nose cone or trigger its fuze early.
- Sensor Blinding: As noted earlier, the dust and smoke cloud from a 30-foot airburst obscures the target for several minutes, forcing the second missile to rely purely on satellite/inertial coordinates (5–30 m accuracy) rather than visual terminal homing.
Would you like to explore how power utilities harden transformers against heavy missiles (like underground concrete sarcophagi vs. wire cages), or look at how airburst fuzes work on Russian ballistic and cruise missiles?
Gary– Hardening power facilities and refineries
AI- Hardening power facilities and oil refineries against long-range strikes requires a multi-tiered engineering approach—combining passive physical armor, decoy deception, and grid decentralization—because no single structure can economically stop a direct hit from a heavy ballistic missile. Following sustained Russian strikes on Ukrainian energy infrastructure and Ukrainian drone strikes on Russian refineries, engineers rely on three distinct tiers of physical protection alongside operational resilience.
🏗️ Tiered Physical Hardening Levels
| Protection Tier | Typical Materials & Construction | What It Stops | Key Trade-Offs & Limitations |
| Level 1: Anti-Drone Mesh & Cages | Tensioned steel cables, chain-link fencing, scaffolding frames suspended 3–10 meters above equipment | FPV drones, loitering munitions, small warheads (5–50 kg), falling debris | Cheap and fast to build, but fails against heavy cruise/ballistic missiles and causes overheating if airflow isn’t engineered |
| Level 2: Gabion & Concrete Blast Walls | HESCO-style dirt/gravel-filled wire baskets, stacked concrete blocks, L-shaped blast walls | Shrapnel, blast overpressure, nearby missile impacts, medium drones (Shahed-class, ~50–90 kg) | Protects adjacent transformers from chain-reaction fires, but leaves roofs exposed to top-attack munitions |
| Level 3: Reinforced Concrete Sarcophagi | Thick monolithic reinforced concrete bunkers (1.5–3+ meters thick) with blast-proof ventilation shafts | Direct hits from heavy cruise missiles (Kh-101, Kalibr) and cluster/fragmentation warheads | Extremely expensive and slow to build; still vulnerable to direct hits from heavy earth-penetrating ballistic missiles (Iskander-M) |
⚡ Power Facilities vs. Oil Refineries: Unique Engineering Challenges
1. Electrical Substations & Power Plants
- Target Profile: Large autotransformers (weighing 150–300 tons) are the primary bottleneck because they are custom-built, filled with flammable cooling oil, and take 12–24 months to replace.
- Thermal & Clearance Constraints: Engineers cannot simply wrap a transformer in solid concrete; high-voltage bushings require strict air-gap clearances to prevent electrical arcing, and massive radiators need continuous airflow to dissipate heat. Sarcophagi must incorporate angled concrete louvers and active forced-air cooling tunnels.
- Fire Containment: Hardened facilities install concrete oil-retention pits filled with crushed gravel beneath transformers so ruptured oil drains away and self-extinguishes rather than burning down the entire switchyard.
2. Oil Refineries & Fuel Depots
- Why Full Bunkers Are Impractical: Unlike a compact electrical transformer, an oil refinery spans square miles of tall, interconnected distillation towers, catalytic crackers, and sprawling tank farms. Enclosing a 50-meter-tall cracking column in a concrete bunker is structurally and financially impossible.
- Structural Caging: Refineries rely heavily on custom steel scaffolding wrapped in heavy-gauge wire mesh built directly around vulnerable distillation columns, pipe manifolds, and pump stations to detonate incoming drones several meters away from pressurized vessels.
- Tank Farm Mitigation: Above-ground storage tanks are surrounded by high earthen berms (bund walls) to contain burning fuel spills, outfitted with floating roofs to minimize explosive vapor pockets, and fitted with automated high-expansion foam suppression systems.
🧠 Beyond Concrete: Operational Hardening
Because heavy ballistic missiles like the Iskander-M can punch through even thick concrete roofs, modern infrastructure defense emphasizes survivability through dispersion and deception:
- Underground Relocation: Critical new substations and control rooms are increasingly excavated underground beneath several meters of soil and reinforced concrete slabs.
- Decoys & Thermal Camouflage: Facilities deploy inflatable or wooden transformer mockups equipped with electric heaters and radar corner reflectors nearby, while masking real equipment with radar-absorbent netting and cooling sprays to confuse terminal optical and radar seekers.
- Network Decentralization: Replacing massive centralized thermal power plants with dozens of smaller, distributed gas-turbine generators and modular mobile substations ensures a single ballistic missile cannot black out an entire region.
Would you like to examine how decoy and electronic spoofing tactics are used to throw off missile terminal seekers, or look into the global supply chain bottleneck for replacing destroyed high-voltage transformers?
Gary– Are there low altitude shorad anti-air defenses with shotgun allocations of explosives?
AI– Yes—modern low-altitude SHORAD (Short-Range Air Defense) systems widely use a “shotgun” approach, firing programmable airburst rounds that detonate right in front of an incoming threat to create a dense, lethal cone of tungsten pellets or explosive fragments. Rather than trying to hit a fast, small drone or cruise missile with a single solid bullet, these cannons turn the airspace ahead of the target into a wall of shrapnel.
🎯 How “Shotgun” SHORAD Systems Work
- Muzzle-Programmed Airburst: Instead of relying on impact fuzes (which miss small targets) or radio proximity fuzes (which can be jammed), modern cannons measure the exact velocity of every shell as it exits the barrel using magnetic induction coils.
- Precision Timing: The fire-control computer calculates the target’s trajectory and programs a microsecond timer into the round before it leaves the muzzle.
- The “Shotgun” Cone: Roughly 10 to 30 meters (30 to 100 feet) in front of the target, a small ejection charge pops the shell open, dispersing a forward-expanding cloud of heavy tungsten sub-projectiles or pre-fragmented explosive shrapnel directly into the threat’s flight path.
🛡️ Key Operational Systems Using This Concept
| System [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10] | Caliber & Munition | “Shotgun” Payload & Mechanics | Primary Role |
| Rheinmetall Skynex / Skyranger | 35mm / 30mm AHEAD (Advanced Hit Efficiency and Destruction) | Each 35mm shell ejects 152 spin-stabilized tungsten cylinders in a tight cone at up to 1,000 rounds/min, shredding drones and cruise missiles out to 4 km. | Fixed site defense (power plants, airfields) & mobile armored SHORAD |
| U.S. Army M-SHORAD (SGT Stout) | 30mm XM1223 Multi-Mode Proximity Airburst | Fires programmable high-explosive airburst rounds from an XM914 chain gun that detonate near aerial targets to cast an explosive fragmentation pattern. | Mobile brigade combat team protection against UAVs and helicopters |
| Bofors 40mm Mk4 / Tridon | 40mm 3P (Pre-fragmented, Programmable, Proximity-fuzed) | Combines a radar proximity fuze with programmable modes; detonates mid-air to scatter over 1,100 tungsten pellets alongside high-explosive blast waves. | Naval close-in defense and mobile ground-based drone/missile defense |
| Multi-Barrel Volley Concepts (“Metal Storm”) | Stacked-projectile / Multi-barrel arrays | Fires massive simultaneous or ultra-rapid volleys (hundreds of projectiles in fractions of a second) to create an instant physical wall of metal. | Experimental close-in point defense against swarms and hypersonic threats |
💡 Why This Beats Missiles for Low-Altitude Threats
- Cost-Per-Shot: Firing a burst of 15 to 25 programmable 35mm AHEAD rounds costs roughly $4,000—far cheaper than firing a $500,000+ Stinger or Patriot interceptor at a $30,000 Shahed drone. [1]
- Jam-Proof: Because the burst timer is programmed physically at the gun barrel before the shell flies, enemy electronic warfare cannot spoof or jam the detonation. [1]
- Swarm Capability: A single 35mm revolver cannon firing at 1,000 rounds per minute can rapidly shift aim and blanket multiple incoming drones or submunitions in seconds. [1, 2]
Would you like to look into how these gun-based systems pair with directed-energy lasers for layered drone defense, or explore the limitations of airburst cannons against diving ballistic missiles?
Gary– How much has the Ukraine war cost the west including the United States and Ukraine. And how much has the war cost Russia? Have China and North Korea net profits from the war or have each lost money like the west?
AI– The Russia-Ukraine war has cost the West and Ukraine well over $1 trillion in direct aid and economic destruction, while costing Russia hundreds of billions in direct military spending and frozen assets—yet North Korea and China have seen substantial financial and trade windfalls rather than net losses.
Because the war is ongoing in its fifth year, exact accounting separates direct fiscal outlays from broader economic destruction.
Summary of Financial Impact by Side
| Country / Bloc [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9] | Estimated Direct Cost / Outlay | Broader Economic Impact | Net Financial Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukraine | ~40% of GDP spent annually on defense | $588 billion in 10-year reconstruction needs; $666.7 billion in socioeconomic losses | Severe Net Loss (Economy devastated) |
| European Union & Member States | $226 billion+ allocated (plus a $104 billion loan package for 2026–2027) | High inflation from energy decoupling and increased domestic defense budgets | Net Outlay (Strategic defense investment) |
| United States | $196 billion total appropriated (including $127 billion in direct Ukraine aid and a $20 billion loan) | Much of the funding stayed in the U.S. to pay domestic defense factories | Net Outlay (With domestic industrial stimulus) |
| Russia | 53 trillion+ rubles (~$550B–$600B+ depending on exchange rates) in cumulative war spending | $340 billion in Central Bank reserves frozen; $78.5 billion+ in lost energy export revenue | Severe Net Loss (War-strained budget & sanctions) |
| North Korea | Minimal direct financial outlay (supplied existing stockpiles and troops) | $7.7 billion to $14.4 billion earned directly from Russia for munitions and troops | Net Profit (Major economic windfall) |
| China | No direct military spending | Captured discounted Russian oil/gas and dominated Russian consumer/industrial imports | Net Profit (Trade & energy windfall) |
Cost to the West and Ukraine
- Ukraine: According to the fifth Rapid Damage and Needs Assessment (RDNA5) by the World Bank, direct physical damage to infrastructure has surpassed $195 billion, while total 10-year reconstruction and recovery costs have reached $588 billion (nearly three times Ukraine’s annual GDP). Ukraine spends roughly 40% of its GDP on defense and faces a projected 0.4% economic contraction due to Russian strikes on its energy grid and steel industry. [1, 2, 3]
- United States: The Council on Foreign Relations reports that Congress has appropriated roughly $196 billion in war-related spending (including a $20 billion loan backed by frozen Russian assets). Of that total, about $127 billion went directly to supporting Ukraine, while tens of billions remained in the U.S. economy to replenish Pentagon stockpiles and fund domestic defense manufacturing. Following the change in U.S. administration in 2025, major new U.S. aid packages largely stalled. [1, 2]
- Europe: Europe has overtaken the U.S. as Ukraine’s largest financial backer. Data from the European External Action Service shows the EU and its member states have made over $226 billion available in military, financial, and refugee assistance, alongside an additional $104 billion loan agreement for 2026–2027. Indirectly, European economies absorbed hundreds of billions in higher energy costs and inflation after cutting off Russian pipeline gas. [1, 2]
Cost to Russia
- Direct Military Spending: Research from the German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP) estimates the war has cost Russian taxpayers more than 53 trillion rubles since 2022, burning roughly 65 billion rubles per day. Russia’s annual defense spending is projected to hit nearly 17 trillion rubles ($200 billion)—accounting for roughly 46% of total federal expenditures. [1, 2]
- Sanctions and Frozen Assets: Western sanctions have frozen approximately $340 billion of Russia’s Central Bank reserves. Additionally, the Kyiv School of Economics estimates sanctions cost Russia’s energy sector $78.5 billion in lost export earnings between late 2022 and mid-2024 alone, while forcing Moscow to offer steep discounts on oil sold to Asia. [1]
Did North Korea and China Profit?
Unlike the West and Russia, neither North Korea nor China has lost money on the conflict; both have extracted significant economic gains. [1, 2]
- North Korea (Clear Net Profit): Pyongyang has experienced what South Korean intelligence analysts call a “war windfall.” According to reporting by Deutsche Welle and Forbes, North Korea earned between $7.7 billion and $14.4 billion directly from Russia by supplying artillery shells, ballistic missiles, and deploying tens of thousands of troops. Combined with increased trade, North Korea’s foreign revenues quadrupled to $22 billion over four years, fueling a 3% to 3.5% GDP growth rate alongside shipments of Russian crude oil, grain, and military technology. [1, 2, 3]
- China (Net Trade & Energy Benefit): China has avoided direct financial losses while capitalizing on Russia’s isolation from Western markets:
- Discounted Energy: China has saved tens of billions of dollars by purchasing Russian crude oil, natural gas, and coal at steep discounts below global market prices.
- Export Monopoly: With Western automakers, electronics firms, and heavy machinery manufacturers exiting Russia, Chinese companies captured the void. Bilateral trade surged past $240 billion annually, turning Russia into a captive market for Chinese cars, dual-use microelectronics, and industrial equipment, while solidifying the Chinese yuan as Russia’s primary foreign reserve currency.

Leave a Reply